Annual Awards

MPCA ANNUAL AWARDS

Annual Awards are presented each year at the Awards Banquet held at the National Specialty.

Annual Award Recipients

2014 Award Recipients

Sire of the Year (2 way tie with 5 Champions):
GCH CH Beall’s Jr V Copperspur
GCH CH Sunsprite-Zeidgeist Castaway

Runner-up Sire of the Year: (2 way tie with 4 Champions):
CH Whitehouse’s Keeper Of The Flame
Ch. Altanero Barnstormer

Dam of the Year: (4 Champions)
Ch. Copperspurs Born To Bewitch

Runner-up Dam of the Year: (3 Champions)
Ch. Satin’s Pixie Dust Explosion

Dog World Award:

AKC Good Sportsmanship Award:

Community Service Dog Award:

Good Guy Award:

Return to top


2013 Award Recipients

Sire of the Year (7 Champions):
GCH CH Four Tens Echo V Copperspur

Runner-up Sire of the Year: (5 Champions)
GCH CH Beall’s Jr V Copperspur

Dam of the Year:(2 way tie-4 Chamipons
CH Beall’s Fooling Round Whitehouse
Charkara Liley At Sabrie

Runner-up Dams of the Year: (6 way tie-3 Chamipons)
CH Blakswan Sugarland
CH Brackley A Touch Of Class
CH Harr’s Classic Jazz For Aztex
CH Sargon’s Cash N Bold AN Beautiful
CH Wannabee Biker Blanche
CH Winters I’M A Star At Kelkamar

Good Sportsmanship Award: Dr. Merlyn Greene

Dog World Award (Contribution to Dogs): Kathy Helming

Good Guy/Gal Award: Larry Sanders

Community Service Dog Award:

Return to top


2012 Award Recipients

Sire of the Year (6 Champions):
Ch. Altanero Barnstormer

Runner-up Sire of the Year (2 way tie- 5 Champions each):
Ch. Rising Star U Can’t Make Me
GCH Ch Kimro’s Soldier Boy

Dam of the Year (3 way tie- 4 Champions each):
Ch. Risingstar American Anthem
GCH Ch. Satin’s Chantilly Lace
GCH Ch. Shadowmist’s Private Benjamin

Runner-up Dams of the Year (5 way tie- 3 Champions each):
Ch. Mightmites Little Bit Naughty
Ch. Redstar Winters Honest Illusions
Ch. Sargon’s Cash N Bold And Beautiful
Ch. Trotwood’s Catchin Some Z’s
Ch. Mic-Lyn Bella Of Marclif

Good Sportsmanship Award: Penny Dewey

Dog World Award (Contribution to Dogs): Jane Heuer

Good Guy/Gal Award: Jacqueline Zwirn, Marcia Tucker, Lonnie Phillips, Pat Prellwitz, Empire MPC

Community Service Dog Award: Timeline Hunkaburninluv In Vegas VCD1 GN RE TDX NAJ

Return to top


2011 Award Recipients

Sire of the Year (9 Champions):
Ch. Reh-Pin’s Ultimate Warrior V Brackley

Runner-up Sire of the Year (2 way tie/6 Champions each):
Ch. Glenhaven’s Red Hot Flame
Ch. Marlex Mister Chips

Dam of the Year (4 way tie/4 Champions each):
Ch. Brackley Girl About Town
Ch. Lulin Banana Smoothie
Copperspurs Flashfire
Pros Temporary Saint Of Dar-Rich

Runner-up Dam of the Year (3 champions):
Ch. Cheristar’s Fire In My Desire

Good Sportsmanship Award: Larry Dewey

Dog World Award (Contribution to Dogs): None

Good Guy/Gal Award: Chris Smith, Dixie Zawada, Michael Widhalm

Community Service Dog Award: None

Return to top


2010 Award Recipients

Sires of the Year (9 champions):
Ch. Kimro’s Toy Soldier
GCh. Ch. Winters Incredible Me

Runner-up Sires of the Year (6 champions):
Ch. Marlex Mister Chips
Ch. Nevaeh Red Cloud of Tall Oaks

Dams of the Year(5 champions):
Ch. Beall’s Ellie V Copperspur
Ch. Winters Red Chiffon

Runner-up Dams of the Year (4 champions):
Ch. Kimro’s Maid in Manhaattan
Ch. Risingstar American Anthem
Ch. Winters Infrared

Good Sportsmanship Award: Armando Angelbello

Dog World Award (Contribution to Dogs): Pamella Ruggie

Good Guy/Gal Award: Paula Bondarenko, Jennifer Barfknecht, Barb Erb

Community Service Dog Award: Winters Faile

Return to top


2009 Award Recipients

Sires of the Year (7 champions):
Ch. Kimro’s Toy Soldier
Ch. Marlex Mister Chips
Ch. Pevenseys Wild N Bold
Ch. Satin’s Firecracker

Dam of the Year (6 champions):
Ch. Glenhaven’s Shesa Shady Lady

Good Sportsmanship Award: None

Dog World Award: Judy Stout-Reynolds

Good Guy/Gal Awards:
Shawn Brown (Futurity Chairperson for 15 years)
Kathy Morris (Educational Programs)
Lynn Knapp (2010 Hospitality)

Community Service Dog Award: None

Return to top


2008 Award Recipients

Sire of the Year (11 champions):
Ch. Kimro’s Toy Soldier

Runners-Up Sires of the Year (5 champions):
Ch. Marlex Mister Chips
Ch. Pevenseys Wild N Bold
Ch. Sanbell Carnival Act
Ch. Wannabee Stouthearted

Dams of the Year (5 champions):
Ch. Marlex Wild Lismar
Ch. Valdon’s Copied For Success

Runner-Up Dam of the Year (4 champions):
Ch. Winters Red Chiffon

Good Sportsmanship Award: Kim Byrd

Dog World Award: Christine Filler

Good Guy/Gal Awards:
Jane Heuer
Jacqueline Siotto
Linda Witouski

Community Service Dog Award: Sultans Lovin’ Siren UDX CGC

Return to top


2007 Award Recipients

Breeder of the Year (3 champions in one litter):
Monique Westover (Edgewind)

Sire of the Year (12 champions):
Ch. Pevenseys Wild N Bold

Dam of the Year (5 champions):
Ch. Brackley It’s All About Me

Good Sportsmanship Award: Irvine (Buddy) Stevens

Dog World Award: No Nomination

Good Guy Award:
Pam Dziuk
Madeline Miller
Robin Nuttall
Trudy Roundy

Community Service Dog Award: No Nomination

Return to top


2006 Award Recipients

Breeder of the Year (4 champions in one litter):
Susan Goldman (Altanero)
Joanne Wilds (Dragonhold)

Sires of the Year (with 5 champions):
Ch. Pevenseys Stray Cat Strut
Ch. Pevensey Coca Cola Cowboy

Dam of the Year (4 champions):
Ch. Altanero Mirra Image

Good Sportsmanship Award (Three way tie):
Jane Heuer
Joan Krumm
Doralyn Wheatley

Dog World Award: Pam Dziuk

Good Guy Award: Larry Clark

Community Service Dog Award: Xena Warrior Princess

Return to top


2005 Award Recipients

Breeder of the Year (3 champions in one litter):
Janice Horne (Islands)

Sire of the Year (5 champions):
Ch. Pevenseys Stray Cat Strut

Dam of the Year (3 champions):
Ch. Islands Yaquima
Ch. Pevenseys Mood Indigo

Good Sportsmanship Award: Terrie Crawford

Dog World Award: Linda Witouski

Good Guy Award:

Community Service Dog Award: Ginger Snapp XXXVI

Return to top


2004 Award Recipients

Breeder of the Year (7 champions in one litter):
Maggie French (In Yo Pah)

Sire of the Year (10 champions):
Ch. Marlex Mariachi

Dams of the Year (4 champions):
Del Rey’s Keepsake
Ch. Keystone Alley Gator

Good Sportsmanship Award: Pamella Ruggie

Dog World Award: Eddie Dziuk

Good Guy Award:

Community Service Dog Award: No Nomination

Return to top


2003 Award Recipients

Breeder of the Year:

Sire of the Year:

Dam of the Year:

Good Sportsmanship Award – No Nomination

Dog World Award: Larry Dewey

Good Guy Award:

Community Service Dog Award: Ch. Valdon’s CEO

Return to top


2002 Award Recipients

Breeder of the Year (6 champions in three litters):
Gloria Knapp (Chateau Acres)

Sires of the Year (7 champions):
Ch. Charkara March-On Payback
Ch. Marlex Mariachi

Dams of the Year (3 champions):
Ch. Burlon’s Cassandra
Chateau Acres Run Around Sue
Chateau Acres Say Grace
Ch. March-On Charkara Alexis
Ch. Trotwood’s Beanie Baby

Good Sportsmanship Award: Jerry Crawford

Dog World Award: Lonnie Phillips

Good Guy Award:

Community Service Dog Award: Brass Hills My Guy

Return to top


2001 Award Recipients

Breeder of the Year (4 champions in two litters): Kathy Helming (Trotwood)

Sire of the Year (6 champions): Ch. Regatta Game Set Match

Dam of the Year (5 champions): Ch. Sultans Sultry Temptress

Good Sportsmanship Award: Barbara Stamm

Dog World Award: Trudy Roundy

Good Guy Award:

Community Service Dog Award: Ch. Chateau Acres Jazi Frauline

Return to top


2000 Award Recipients

Breeder of the Year: Helen Chrysler Greene (Dynasty)
4 champions in two litter

Sire of the Year: Ch. March-On Charkara Make A Deal
(7 champions)

Dam of the Year: Ch. Bentwater Let’s Twist Again
(4 champions)

Good Sportsmanship Award:

Dog World Award:

Good Guy Award:

Community Service Dog Award:

Return to top

Award Winners:

Listed by Year

2015 2014 2013 2012
2011 2010 2009 2008
2007 2006 2005 2004
2003 2002 2001 2000